Which Banks Are Still Lending on Multifamily and Commercial Real Estate?
Banks held $670.3 billion of multifamily loans at June 30, 2026, up 3.5% in a year. The growth is concentrated at banks below the 300% supervisory monitoring level, and New Jersey has the highest share of bank CRE at or above that level of any state.
Data as of June 30, 2026 (Q2 2026 FDIC Call Reports) · Retrieved October 12, 2026 · Next update: Q3 2026 data · CSV · Methodology · Get the Q3 2026 update by email →
The Q2 2026 ReadWhat the Q2 2026 data shows
Banks are lending on multifamily again
All 4,313 FDIC-insured banks held $670.3 billion of multifamily loans at June 30, 2026, up from $647.4 billion a year earlier (+3.5%). Total commercial real estate — construction, multifamily and non-owner-occupied commercial — was $2,361.1 billion, up from $2,306.2 billion (+2.4%). Both are totals across every bank that filed at each date, so a merger moves loans from one bank to another without moving the total.
The growth is going to banks with room
Like for like — the 1,090 banks with a multifamily book of $25 million or more a year ago that filed at both dates and completed no merger in between — banks below 200% CRE concentration a year ago grew 7.3% in multifamily loans, and banks at 200%–299% grew 6.2%. Banks at or above 300% shrank 2.6%. Still, 169 of those 284 banks grew their books: the finding is slower, not stopped. The table and the one-bank detail behind the 300%-and-over figure are below.
New Jersey is the most concentrated state in the country
Among banks under $100 billion in assets — the largest banks' balance sheets are national, so they are kept out of state rankings — 25.0% of bank CRE sits at banks at or above 300%. In New Jersey it is 91.7%, rank 1 of the 43 states with at least $5 billion of bank CRE. New York is second at 61.2%. By count, 17 of New Jersey's 35 banks with CRE books over $50 million are at or above 300%, against 368 of 2,233 nationally. The bank-by-bank figures are on the New Jersey Bank CRE Lending Tracker.
Concentration is easing nationally
Banks with CRE books over $50 million at or above 300%: 429 at June 30, 2023, 403 at June 30, 2025, 379 at March 31, 2026 and 368 at June 30, 2026. The share of all bank CRE held at banks at or above 300% over the same dates: 22.6%, 19.7%, 17.5% and 16.9%. None of the 32 banks with $100 billion or more in assets is at 300%.
Exceeding 300% is a supervisory monitoring criterion from the 2006 interagency CRE guidance — not a limit, a violation, or a judgment about any bank's condition. Banks above it typically face closer supervisory attention to further CRE growth.
Multifamily growth by where each bank stood a year ago
1,090 banks: a multifamily book of $25M or more at June 30, 2025, a filing at both dates, and no merger in the window. Grouped by CRE concentration at June 30, 2025.
| Concentration a year ago | Banks | Grew | Shrank | Multifamily, Q2 2025 → Q2 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 200% | 355 | 233 | 122 | $286.5B → $307.6B | +7.3% |
| 200%–299% | 451 | 283 | 168 | $119.8B → $127.2B | +6.2% |
| 300% and over | 284 | 169 | 115 | $138.2B → $134.6B | −2.6% |
Without one bank, the 300%-and-over group's multifamily book would have grown: Flagstar Bank, N.A. held $31.9B of multifamily loans at June 30, 2025 and $26.9B at June 30, 2026 (−$5.0B), as filed. Excluding it, the group grew 1.3%, still behind the 6.2% to 7.3% at banks below 300%.
Share of bank CRE at or above 300%, by state
Banks under $100B in assets, by headquarters state. 43 states with at least $5B of bank CRE are ranked by the share of that CRE held at banks at or above 300% concentration. Nationally, the same share is 25.0%. Median concentration is across banks with CRE books over $50M. Select a column header to re-sort.
| 1 | New Jersey | 50 | 35 | 17 | $79.0B | 91.7% | 297.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | New York | 123 | 80 | 24 | $117.8B | 61.2% | 237.4% |
| 3 | New Hampshire | 17 | 12 | 3 | $5.0B | 59.5% | 216.6% |
| 4 | Maine | 22 | 17 | 4 | $14.5B | 47.5% | 242.8% |
| 5 | Alabama | 92 | 39 | 2 | $16.6B | 42.5% | 192.8% |
| 6 | Washington | 29 | 22 | 5 | $26.5B | 37.7% | 249.4% |
| 7 | Iowa | 227 | 68 | 12 | $23.3B | 35.5% | 198.8% |
| 8 | Massachusetts | 93 | 76 | 17 | $64.3B | 35.0% | 238.5% |
| 9 | California | 120 | 99 | 41 | $143.6B | 32.2% | 270.7% |
| 10 | Maryland | 27 | 21 | 4 | $13.6B | 29.1% | 215.6% |
| 11 | Wisconsin | 155 | 95 | 23 | $42.5B | 27.9% | 220.7% |
| 12 | Minnesota | 225 | 74 | 12 | $18.8B | 26.9% | 212.6% |
| 13 | Virginia | 55 | 39 | 7 | $51.5B | 20.7% | 235.7% |
| 14 | Arkansas | 78 | 47 | 5 | $55.8B | 19.8% | 234.1% |
| 15 | Kansas | 185 | 48 | 10 | $17.3B | 17.8% | 188.6% |
| 16 | Pennsylvania | 113 | 72 | 14 | $66.3B | 17.7% | 194.3% |
| 17 | North Carolina | 36 | 21 | 3 | $16.7B | 17.3% | 214.7% |
| 18 | Nebraska | 139 | 52 | 13 | $21.1B | 17.1% | 204.3% |
| 19 | Michigan | 74 | 47 | 7 | $12.9B | 16.7% | 179.8% |
| 20 | Texas | 351 | 194 | 30 | $108.6B | 16.3% | 218.0% |
| 21 | Oklahoma | 171 | 85 | 13 | $42.8B | 15.6% | 224.1% |
| 22 | Tennessee | 108 | 76 | 12 | $40.0B | 15.5% | 211.2% |
| 23 | Missouri | 195 | 93 | 12 | $53.2B | 14.8% | 206.9% |
| 24 | Montana | 35 | 12 | 1 | $20.1B | 14.6% | 224.6% |
| 25 | South Carolina | 44 | 29 | 4 | $13.9B | 14.0% | 175.2% |
| 26 | Illinois | 326 | 134 | 22 | $72.6B | 13.5% | 196.7% |
| 27 | Colorado | 63 | 32 | 4 | $12.9B | 12.3% | 187.9% |
| 28 | Florida | 85 | 57 | 13 | $77.4B | 12.2% | 232.2% |
| 29 | Connecticut | 28 | 24 | 4 | $32.7B | 11.5% | 235.6% |
| 30 | Ohio | 155 | 57 | 7 | $25.3B | 9.0% | 186.7% |
| 31 | Indiana | 89 | 51 | 3 | $51.9B | 7.8% | 196.9% |
| 32 | Utah | 40 | 18 | 1 | $29.1B | 5.2% | 149.1% |
| 33 | Kentucky | 120 | 60 | 5 | $18.9B | 4.8% | 208.6% |
| 34 | Louisiana | 104 | 57 | 3 | $18.2B | 4.8% | 182.5% |
| 35 | Georgia | 125 | 70 | 5 | $24.2B | 4.4% | 206.7% |
| 36 | Delaware | 23 | 5 | 1 | $6.2B | 4.0% | 213.4% |
| 37 | Oregon | 14 | 13 | 3 | $21.9B | 2.6% | 233.8% |
| 38 | Arizona | 12 | 4 | 1 | $15.4B | 2.6% | 228.0% |
| 39 | Mississippi | 57 | 31 | 0 | $29.3B | 0.0% | 194.8% |
| 40 | South Dakota | 56 | 21 | 0 | $10.9B | 0.0% | 194.8% |
| 41 | West Virginia | 41 | 19 | 0 | $12.4B | 0.0% | 205.5% |
| 42 | North Dakota | 60 | 22 | 0 | $13.3B | 0.0% | 171.5% |
| 43 | Hawaii | 6 | 6 | 0 | $11.7B | 0.0% | 181.8% |
Not ranked (under $5B of bank CRE): AK, DC, ID, NM, NV, RI, VT, WY. Territories are in the national totals only. New Jersey links to the New Jersey Bank CRE Lending Tracker.
Where the concentration sits, by bank size
| Total assets | Banks | Bank CRE | Banks at/above 300% | Share of CRE at/above 300% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $1B | 3,246 | $196.0B | 192 | 21.4% |
| $1B–$10B | 902 | $638.6B | 168 | 32.7% |
| $10B–$100B | 133 | $766.0B | 15 | 19.4% |
| $100B and over | 32 | $760.6B | 0 | 0.0% |
The 25 largest bank multifamily books
Ordered by multifamily loans held at June 30, 2026. Year-over-year change is against June 30, 2025; concentration is total CRE over total risk-based capital.
| # | Bank | HQ state | Multifamily loans | YoY change | CRE concentration |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA | OH | $107.3B | +5.3% | 50.7% |
| 2 | FLAGSTAR BANK NATIONAL ASSN | NY | $26.9B | −15.7% | 327.5% |
| 3 | WELLS FARGO BANK NA | SD | $26.5B | +13.8% | 62.4% |
| 4 | PNC BANK NATIONAL ASSN | DE | $15.0B | +6.1%‡ | 60.0% |
| 5 | U S BANK NATIONAL ASSN | OH | $14.5B | +16.2% | 57.4% |
| 6 | COLUMBIA BANK | OR | $10.3B | +73.4%‡ | 291.9% |
| 7 | SANTANDER BANK N A | DE | $9.4B | −1.9% | 117.3% |
| 8 | VALLEY NATIONAL BANK | NJ | $9.0B | +7.1% | 319.5% |
| 9 | TRUIST BANK | NC | $8.7B | +50.2% | 56.8% |
| 10 | BANK OF AMERICA NA | NC | $8.5B | +10.7% | 27.3% |
| 11 | CITIBANK NATIONAL ASSN | SD | $8.3B | +1.9% | 15.4% |
| 12 | CITIZENS BANK NATIONAL ASSN | RI | $8.0B | +3.6% | 95.3% |
| 13 | WEBSTER BANK NATIONAL ASSN | CT | $7.7B | +7.8% | 256.1% |
| 14 | MANUFACTURERS&TRADERS TR CO | NY | $7.1B | +15.5% | 103.9% |
| 15 | CAPITAL ONE NATIONAL ASSN | VA | $6.9B | −10.0% | 30.1% |
| 16 | TD BANK NATIONAL ASSN | DE | $6.7B | +2.6% | 64.0% |
| 17 | BANC OF CALIFORNIA | CA | $5.9B | −7.2% | 291.3% |
| 18 | OLD NATIONAL BANK | IN | $5.9B | +2.9% | 251.6% |
| 19 | KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSN | OH | $5.4B | −1.5% | 67.0% |
| 20 | MECHANICS BANK | CA | $5.1B | +79.5%‡ | 340.0% |
| 21 | HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | OH | $4.9B | +70.9%‡ | 83.4% |
| 22 | PINNACLE BANK | TN | $4.9B | +102.9%‡ | 230.7% |
| 23 | EVERBANK NATIONAL ASSN | FL | $4.9B | +33.4% | 168.6% |
| 24 | WAFD BANK | WA | $4.6B | −2.8% | 332.1% |
| 25 | EAST WEST BANK | CA | $4.6B | +5.8% | 205.2% |
‡ The bank absorbed another institution inside the year-over-year window (FDIC structure history), so its change reflects a merger, not solely new lending.
Names as filed in the FDIC financial data. HQ state is where the bank is headquartered, not where its loans are. Shading: 300% and over, and 200%–299%.
Every bank in a state
Choose a headquarters state to list its banks, sorted by CRE concentration. The default view shows banks with CRE books over $50M. Every bank in every state is also in the full CSV.
What this means if you're a borrower
If your commercial or multifamily loan matures in the next two years, the single most useful thing to know is where your bank sits on these tables — because it shapes whether renewal, a paydown demand, or a non-renewal is the likely opening position. Blue Sky Capital Advisors structures and places commercial and multifamily financing — value-add, bridge, and permanent — across banks with capacity, non-bank lenders, and agency programs. If your current bank has less room than it used to, we arrange the alternative. Call (908) 220-6404 or request a consultation.
Get the Q3 2026 update by email.
Q3 2026 Call Report data is expected in December 2026. Drop your email and I'll send you the updated national figures the day they're live — with what changed from Q2 2026.
You're on the list. The Q3 2026 update hits your inbox the day it's live.
That didn't go through — please try again.
Common Questions About This Data
Which banks are still lending on multifamily?+
Most of them, and the fastest growth is at banks with room under the federal CRE concentration guidance. Among the 1,090 banks with a multifamily book of $25 million or more a year ago that filed at both dates and completed no merger in between, 685 grew their multifamily books from June 30, 2025 to June 30, 2026. Banks below 200% CRE concentration a year ago grew 7.3% in aggregate, banks at 200%–299% grew 6.2%, and banks at or above 300% shrank 2.6% — though 169 of those 284 still grew their books. This describes public Call Report filings; it is not a ranking or recommendation of any bank. Blue Sky Capital Advisors arranges and places financing with the lenders that have capacity for a given deal.
What does a CRE concentration above 300% mean?+
It means the bank's construction, multifamily, and non-owner-occupied commercial real estate loans exceed three times its total risk-based capital — the level at which the 2006 interagency guidance tells federal supervisors to expect heightened CRE risk-management. It is a monitoring criterion, not a limit or a violation, and it says nothing by itself about a bank's condition. In practice, banks above it tend to be more selective about adding CRE exposure.
Which state has the most concentrated bank CRE lending?+
New Jersey. Among banks under $100 billion in assets, 91.7% of the commercial real estate loans held by banks headquartered in New Jersey sit at banks at or above the 300% concentration level, the highest of the 43 states with at least $5 billion of bank CRE. New York is second at 61.2%; nationally the figure is 25.0%. Blue Sky Capital Advisors computes these figures from FFIEC Call Report data as of June 30, 2026; the bank-by-bank New Jersey figures are on the New Jersey Bank CRE Lending Tracker.
Are big banks lending on commercial real estate again?+
None of the 32 banks with $100 billion or more in assets is at or above the 300% CRE concentration level. Together they held $760.6 billion of commercial real estate loans, $265.1 billion of it multifamily, at June 30, 2026. Each of the largest multifamily holders' year-over-year change, as filed, is in the largest-holders table on Blue Sky Capital Advisors' national bank CRE page. A filed balance is a fact about a portfolio, not a statement about any bank's lending policy.
Does this cover every lender?+
No. It covers banks only: every FDIC-insured institution that filed a Call Report at June 30, 2026, 4,313 of them. Credit unions, debt funds, the agencies (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac) and CMBS conduits also finance commercial and multifamily property and are not in it. State is each bank's headquarters state in the FDIC data, and Call Report data is entity-level: a bank's loans are not all on property in its home state.
Is this a ranking or recommendation of any bank?+
No. It is a public-data reference. Blue Sky Capital Advisors does not rank or endorse any institution listed, and inclusion is not paid: every bank that files a Call Report is in the data. The state table orders states by a share computed from those filings, and the largest-holders table orders banks by the size of their multifamily book; neither says anything about any bank's safety, soundness, or condition.
What this table is not. Concentration ratios are computed from each bank's own public regulatory filings and describe portfolio composition relative to capital — nothing here is a statement about any institution's safety, soundness, or condition, and exceeding a supervisory monitoring criterion is neither a violation nor a supervisory finding. Blue Sky Capital Advisors is a commercial mortgage advisory firm, not a bank rating agency. Figures are as of the date shown and change quarterly.
Methodology, sources & limitations·New Jersey Bank CRE Lending Tracker·Multifamily Financing